Friday, November 17, 2017

When Someone Forgets to Shop

We're grateful for a big chunk of cooked chicken, and fill in with canned goods! 
And tortilla chips from the bottom of the bag...





The result was YUM!!



Tuesday, September 5, 2017

Art for My Bare Walls

I had wanted one of these "Vibrant" series of jigsaw puzzles when I saw them in the store.  So many lovely designs, but Mt Shasta was my favorite!  Then I was walking by a garage sale and picked this one up for 50c!





Starts off easy enough!  Later bogs down in a purple slough of confusion.



I had this puzzle to this state once before, then gave up because "I don't have time to do jigsaw puzzles" and I scooped it back into the box and donated it to the church garage sale.
Then I volunteered at the church garage sale, redeemed Mt Shasta and took it home again  :-)

With a dedicated place in the living room for a puzzle to be spread out, you'd be surprised how much puzzling gets done while listening to kids or talking on the phone!

Here's the Shasta puzzle glued to poster board and up on my wall, about as close to fine art as I'm gonna get.

 

Then a magnificent idea struck, for how to get some more!

In fact, the famous A READING FROM HOMER--



It's easy!  Snag the huge "original file" jpg from Wikimedia here,
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Sir_Lawrence_Alma-Tadema,_English_(born_Netherlands)_-_A_Reading_from_Homer_-_Google_Art_Project.jpg

A little judicious trimming plus a white border in Photoshop to make it a suitable rectangle, and print out 12 x 18" at Costco on matte paper for a cost of four bucks.

I just picked that up tonight and I'm delighted with the results.  Close enough to ART to hang above my cozy little bed!



Sunday, August 13, 2017

Curvy Barbie Progress!

That Curvy Barbie pattern that I'm "famous" for-- well, only a year and a half late, here it is!  
Curvy Barbie in a watermelon princess seams summer dress with ruffle

There, isn't that cute??
 http://www.janelwashere.com/crafts/BarbieCurvy.html

Check out Miss Blue's hairstyle!  I had to do something, couldn't fit dresses on her with all that hair down her back.
I tried to hold her between my knees and wrestle with her hair, tried a dozen and some times, could not get the hair and the bit of lace to cooperate, started to get frustrated...  finally I ran upstairs to get somebody to help me, then held the doll between my knees and wrapped the hair around to demonstrate what I wanted to happen, and it went just right! 
The hair ended up where it was supposed to go and I stuck the pins in it, and it was elegant and secure, while my would-be helper stood there watching.  
Well-- "Thank you!!"

Curvy Barbie's blue and black hair up in a bun


28" Barbie Best Fashion Friend

Meanwhile I fell in love with something new.  I spotted this big lady at Walmart and, at a moment of weakness, paid real money for her... well, twenty some bucks  :-)

She's 28" tall!  Not quite a My Size Barbie but close.





I recouped the price of her by selling clothes, and I'm gonna make more, and I'll get the pattern up SOON. 

Here's what I made for her! 













Not Mountains, but Not Little Hills

Every now and again I have a "life".
Every now and again I organize my photos folder.  Here we go! 

Soooo... I drove down to Cali and here's the photos of my sorta vacay.
On the way I stopped at Riverside Park in Grants Pass, where I've been before.  It's so pretty!







The sign says you have to be under twelve.  Bummer  :-( 
But luckily I came at it from a different angle and didn't see the sign until I was already all played out, and nobody yelled at me  :-)
Don't I look under twelve?


That sort of thing right there is why everybody yells "Smile!!" at me.
Maybe I should.
I'll make a note.




I did some wandering around in Yreka--








The playground is my favorite place in any town  :-) 





Went to Greenhorn Park!




And climbed!  If you want to call it that... those hills, which is are challenge for me at this point!  Esp in 98 degree weather which I'm not exactly used to!



But there's a lovely view from the top... down at the valley with I-5 and Mt Shasta in the distance.


Look at those two pictures, they're basically the same composition, but in one the crowning blob of white is just a little cloud, and in the other it's Mt Shasta.


Here's me on that day.  Oh that's not what I wore up there, you don't want to see that... after scrambling around on that hill trying to find the trail, because apparently they'd had a fire recently and the trucks did a number on it!


The next day's bathroom selfie at church, because I still had mountaintop glow on me, or at least it was that way in my brain and I liked myself for once  :-)

See, I'm smiling now, because mountain!
The mountain is where we need to live, and why should we ever come down?

Then I went to Medford and went up Table Rock!

Here's a couple from Wikimedia because none of mine are this cool.  And wowwww, the view from the air! 



Here are the ones I took.


Heading up there--





Where we're going.





The prettiness on the way


Almost there!




The top and the view from the top.


VERY aware of rattlesnakes and poison oak-- which I'm not aware of usually-- I'd just had my consciousness raised.  This horrible-sounding stuff was pointed out to me, and I took a photo of it for reference!


It sounds nasty.  In fact I did not enjoy the trip back down at all because I had to GO and I'm a girl, and that poison stuff was everywhere I looked, so trust me I just basically ran all the way back down to the (reassuring, concrete) restroom haha.

Oh well, fun was had!

It was a journey of a thousand miles-- almost  :-)